0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
      Total

      Privacy policy

      This Privacy Policy and Notice describes how your information is collected, used, and shared when you make a purchase or interact with Wild Atlantique Limited, or our website: www.wildatlantique.com

      Our contact details are:
      Wild Atlantique Limited, 3 King Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 4WF
      Phone: +44 (0)1534 749809      E-Mail: info@wildatlantique.com
       
      What type of information we have and hold?
      Personal Information:
      We currently collect and process the following information:
      Personal identifiers, such as names, addresses, phone numbers and other contact details of customers and those with whom we interact during the course of our business.
      Purchase History and timelines if you have shopped with us before, either in store or online and where your name has been attributed to an order for the purposes of delivery, specific order criteria (such as made to order items) or for improved customer service. 
      Some financial data such as debit or credit card details for specific and time-limited purposes (see later in this Policy).
      We do not hold any ‘Special Category Data’.
      Device Information:
      When you visit our website we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. This is called Device Information.

      How we get the information and why we have it?
      Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 
      During a point-of-sale interaction, either in store, online via www.wildatlantique.com or via a social media or direct messaging platform. 
      Sometimes you send us information via email, direct message, via social media or during telephone calls for the purpose of business transactions.
      When you use our website we collect device information to improve and enhance your browsing experience, using the following technologies: 
      - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.  
      - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
      - “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 
       
      We also may receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources, in the following scenarios:
      Where a customer is referred to us by another/third party either by another retailer, supplier, individual or other appropriate agent or body.
      Where a gift is purchased, and it is to be delivered to a third party by us (or our agent) as a surprise.
       
      Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 
      ‘Your consent’. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us by email at info@wildatlantique.com, by phone, or in person at our shop.
      You may also use technological solutions to limit or restrict the use of Cookies and other Device Information.
       
      What we do with the information we have? 
      We use the Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed by you (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
      - Communicate with you; 
      - Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
      - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

      We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 
       
      We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

      You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
      - Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
      - Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
      - Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 
       
      We may share the information you provide us with: 
      Our trusted suppliers and service providers. For example, we don’t deliver all of our items of furniture ourselves and instead use a local delivery firm. In order to deliver items to you it is necessary to provide the delivery firm with your name, address, phone number and the item/s purchased for delivery. 
      We may also use your name as a reference against a product order with our suppliers to help us identify specific products when they arrive with us. 
      We use Shopify to power our online store and point-of-sale systems. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 
      We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the our site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. 
      You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 
      Finally, we may also share your Personal Information so as to comply with applicable laws and regulations at the request of law enforcement or other appropriate bodies in the course of their lawful business.
       
      How we store your information. 
      Our website and point of sale systems are provided by Shopify (a Canadian Company). Our accounting software is provided by Quickbooks (a company based in the United States of America) and/or Xero (a New Zealand based corporation). This means the information you provide to us via our website or in-store and which is recorded via our point of sale systems may be held in Canada, the USA or New Zealand. If you are not content with this, you should not use our website and instead contact us so that we can identify an alternative means of supporting your purchase or service request.
      We use computers, tablets and mobile phones manufactured by Apple. We also use cloud-based storage via Dropbox and WeTransfer. We use social media applications provided by Meta (formally known as Facebook) including Instagram, Youtube, Whats App, LinkedIn, TikTok, Pinterest and Twitter. Our systems are password protected with 2-factor identification. Our networks are also appropriately password protected.
       
      We keep the information you provide us for as long as we feel it necessary so as to be able to provide you with excellent customer service and a seamless shopping experience. If you ask us to remove and delete your data we will do so as swiftly and securely as possible, and confirm to you once we have done so.
       
      Where we record financial information such as debit or credit card information, we will delete it as soon as the legitimate need to hold it has expired. For example, if an item is taken ‘on apro’ we will record your debit or credit card details so as to protect the value of our goods and then, should you decide to keep the items, to provide a better service to you by being able to process your payment without you having to return to store, with your agreement. We will then dispose of this information securely.
       
      Your data protection rights. 
      Under data protection law, you have rights including: 
      Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information that we hold.
      Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
      Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
      Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 
      Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. 
      Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 
      You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have four weeks to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@wildatlantique.com
       
      How to complain about how we have held or handled your information?
      You can make a complaint to us in person or in writing via the address at the start of this policy or by emailing info@wildatlantique.com . We will then work with you to try and resolve the issue and your concerns. If this doesn’t satisfy matters then you can also complain to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (JOIC). They can be contacted at:
      Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner
      2nd Floor
      5 Castle Street 
      St. Helier 
      Jersey JE2 3BT 
      E-mail: enquiries@jerseyoic.org 
      Phone: 01534 716530 
       
      We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

      Wild Atlantique Limited is registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner. (Incorporation #134839 as of 7th April 2021).